What constitutes retaliation in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes retaliation in the workplace?

I was involved in a minor altercation with my boss and I was suspended for 2 weeks and a week after I was back at work my pay was cut. Another employee was involved in a similar altercation but with a customer and nothing was done to him. And when I asked why my punishment was so harsh she told me it because what happened was directed towards her. Not to mention when I was told I was being suspended nothing was said about my pay being cut. I had to find out on my own when I got paid. I really feel like I am being retalliated against and was just wandering if there is anything I can do about this?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is a fine line between being disciplined and retaliated against when an incident happens in the work place involving an employee.

Discipline is typically a write up in one's personnel file and possibly a suspension. When a pay grade is reduced then the issue of retaliatation becomes an issue as opposed to one being disciplined.

I suggest that you consult with your human resources department and a labor attorney about what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption