If I was in a car accident 2 months ago but the other party was 100% at fault and now a settlement offer has been made, should I speak with a lawyer before accepting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident 2 months ago but the other party was 100% at fault and now a settlement offer has been made, should I speak with a lawyer before accepting?

I took myself to the hospital and I was diagnosed with a back and neck sprain. I followed up with my primary care physician 2 weeks after the initial accident and have not received any further treatment. Occasionally I do still suffer from minor lower back pain or headaches as a result of the accident but not enough that I require further treatment. All of my medical bills totaled around $1900. The adjuster called and offered me $2300 as compensation. I feel this is an unfair amount due to my pain and suffering I endured. This accident occurred 2 days before my college finals which was enough stress in itself. Should I reject his offer and get a lawyer?

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The settlement offer should be rejected because it is inadequate to compensate for pain and suffering since you are having residual complaints of back pain and headaches.

Even if you weren't having residual complaints, the settlement offer would still be inadequate to compensate for pain and suffering.

You can reject the settlement offer and make a counteroffer.  If the case is not settled, your recourse is to file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.

It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption