If I’m an employee of the public school system and got injured while breaking up a fight, what could I be entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an employee of the public school system and got injured while breaking up a fight, what could I be entitled to?

I received a partially torn labrum that will require surgery. Is there a website that lists the payout chart for this or a similar situation?

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Personal Injury, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Entitled to from whom? From your employer in a lawsuit? You most likely cannot successfuly sue your employer, since in most circumstances, they would not have been at fault and employers generally are not liable for the criminal acts (e.g. disorderly conduct or assault) of either adults or juveniles.

From the parents of the juveniles whose fight caused you injury? Parents (or other legal guardians) are generally liable for the wrongful acts of their children. If you sue them and win, you could potentially recover your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical bills; lost wages; and if you suffer weeks or more of disability or life impairment, some amount for pain and suffering, typically in a proportion to your medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption