Can we do a valid pre-nup with online forms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we do a valid pre-nup with online forms?

My fiance and I are planning to get married and we want to get a prenup signed before. There are numerous templates available online but we want to be sure to pick one that would stand in court and one that wouls keep total separation of assets.

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a difficult question to give guidance on with out knowing more about your assets and looking at the forms that you yourselves are reviewing here.   I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney - each of you - to write and review the agreement so that there are no problems down the road.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption