If I was involved in a accident and ended up getting rotory cup surgery, how much of a settlement should I accept?

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a accident and ended up getting rotory cup surgery, how much of a settlement should I accept?

After all was completed the person at fault insurance company offered me $71,000. My bills added up to $60,000 and I lost 15,000 in wages and personal expenses. Does this sound like a good settlement?

Asked on March 27, 2015 under Personal Injury, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not sound like a good settlement. The amount offered doesn't even cover your medical bills, lost wages and expenses--it's $4,000 short--and therefore by definition does not offer you anything at all for your pain and suffering, or the impairment, disability, and life disruption you suffered. Assuming you can document all medical bills, lost wages, and personal expenses and show they came from the accident (and that you were not the at-fault person in causing the accident), a reasonable settlement would *at least* cover the actual costs/expenses, and *should*include something--broadly speaking, maybe $5k - $25k--for the pain and suffering.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption