If I was involved in an auto accident in the UK, is my insurance company responsible for contacting the other driver’s insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in an auto accident in the UK, is my insurance company responsible for contacting the other driver’s insurance company?

The other driver was at fault for the accident. My insurance company is trying to increase my rates because I cannot find the other driver. The police refused to come to the scene and take an accident report.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you take the information down for the other driver? If so, and you have given all of that information to your insurance company, your insurance company must practice good faith representation and coverage by mitigating its own damages and further, cannot increase your rates because the accident was not your fault. I suggest you file a complaint with the insurance department in your state who oversees this insurance company and further, attempt to locate this person yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption