What are my rights if I was injured in a car accident while at work in a vehicle under the company’s possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was injured in a car accident while at work in a vehicle under the company’s possession?

I am an auto mechanic who was assigned a vehicle to fix and drive by my company. While on the test drive I was T-boned by a driver with no license when he ran the stop sign. I was told by an attorney I might not have a case because of my own policy which is limited tort. I was told there are 3 exceptions, 1 of them being that I was operating a company vehicle. I was told I might not fall under that category.

Asked on September 24, 2019 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You were not operating a "company vehicle": it was owned by your employer. So any such company vehicle exception will not apply. Your own limited tort policy will not pay for your injuries. Your employer is not liable since they are not at fault.
However, you were injured at work: if your employer maintains worker's compensation, you can claim under it. And you can sue the at-fault driver and recover from him or her if he or she has money. And if the car belonged to another person who let him or her drive, you can sue the car's owner: a vehicle's owner is liable for the accidents of those whom he or she allows to drive the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption