If I call an employee at home to fire them, can I record the call without their consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I call an employee at home to fire them, can I record the call without their consent?

Can I record the call without consent since it’s work related? In PA.

Asked on September 26, 2019 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No you cannot. Under PA law, recording law stipulates it is a criminal offense to use any device to record a conversation without the consent of everyone taking part in the conversation. This means that in PA is a "2 party consent" state. This means that you are not legally allowed to record a conversation you are taking part in unless all parties to the conversation agree to its recording.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption