I need to know what to ask for on a Houston, Texascar accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know what to ask for on a Houston, Texascar accident?

I was about 23 weeks pregnant when some guy flew out and hit me in Houston, Texas.  I was sent to the hospital and stayed for preterm labor, my medical bills are over $4000.00 and I only had soft tissue injuries.This guy is actually being sued  for hitting another motorist. What is a fair settlement?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to let a very, very good Houston, Texas personal injury lawyer handle this for you.  One place you can look for qualified attorneys in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are a number of things that go into the settlement value of a case;  the same facts and the same injury can give a range of verdicts in the same Houston courthouse, and the range often varies from one courthouse to the next.  All of the facts, including documentation like the police report and your hospital bills and records, would have to be reviewed.

I would think that this must have been a terrifying experience for you, I can't even imagine what it must have been like.  Your auto accident attorney will not let you say "only soft tissue injuries."  If the other attorney, at trial, were to use that phrase, your lawyer should chew him a new one, and the jury might make it an expensive new one.  In the hands of a truly skilled lawyer, you have the best chance of being fairly compensated for this accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption