If I was in an auto accident in which the other driver admitted to being at fault, can I sue him for the cost of repairs to my vehicle and how?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an auto accident in which the other driver admitted to being at fault, can I sue him for the cost of repairs to my vehicle and how?

The other driver tired to pass a city truck and came into my Llane and struck my car.

Asked on March 27, 2018 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue him for any costs which are not paid by your own insurance. (Since you can't be "double paid" for anything, to the extent you are paid by insurance, you cannot recover more money for the same thing: e.g. if there was $6k in damage and you had $5k paid by insurance, you could sue him for the other $1k).
You sue him by filing a lawsuit in court and having it served on him according to the court rules. If you do this in small claims court, it tends to be very simple and you can get straightforward forms and instructions from the small claims court (either in person or online); you would be, however, limited to the maximum you can seek in your state's small claims court, which may be less than your total). If you sue in "regular" county court, the process is much slower and more complicated and is not well-suited to doing it "pro se" (as your own attorney)--but if you hire a lawyer, you have to pay for your own attorney yourself (the other side does not have to pay this cost), which will eat into what you hope to recover.
To sue, you *must* have an address for the other driver: to have power ("jurisdiction") over someone, the court papers must be physically served on him. Without an address, you cannot sue.
To win money in a lawsuit, you will have to prove that he was at fault *in court*. What he said to you out of court does not by itselt prove or establish the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption