Can a terminated probation be reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a terminated probation be reinstated?

I received a PBJ on a DWI. I filed a motion to modify the unsupervised probation and it was terminated. This whole mess is over parking with a neighbor. They called the police on me again the other night and accused me of being drunk; no tickets, etc were issued, no police report was made. If they write the judge, is there a chance he will reinstate the probation?

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your probation was terminated and so you are worried it will be reinstated, that is really not how probation works.  If the issue you have with a neighbor has to do with parking and you were not given a citation, then consider what the root cause is with the neighbor.  If you don't have a right to park somewhere, don't.  If you have a right to park somewhere, get the city zoning or parking bureau involved and help sort this out. Many cities offer some sort of free mediation/neigbhor dispute programs through the city or town prosecutor's office. Try these remedies first and then consider speaking with the public defender or criminal defense attorney in your case and see if the issues you have now will in any way impact your record, your release, and plea bargains.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption