What to do if I was in an auto accident that was not my fault and my 8 year old daughter was in the back seat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an auto accident that was not my fault and my 8 year old daughter was in the back seat?

I am her legal guardian and the insurance company is trying to get me to sign a release and I agree with the amount to be given to her but they want me to put the money in a savings account for her until she is 18 years old. The problem I have is we need that money now for kids and bills. is there a legal way that I can use the money we so desperately need instead of putting it into an account?

Asked on October 7, 2013 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Ok I can understand how you feel but the money is hers for her needs and potential care should need be.  First, I would sign nothing until you have a consultation with an attorney as to her injuries and the compensation that she should be getting.  Sign nothing from the insurance company with out an attorney reviewing it.  You may be signing away her rights to more compensation. Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption