If I iInheritated my mother’s home, how do i put in into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I iInheritated my mother’s home, how do i put in into my name?

What type of deed do I need to prove ownership?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to probate her estate and get officially recognized as executor of her estate.  Once so named and after her estate is properly administrated and all debts, funeral and other expenses are paid, then if the will calls for you getting the real estate it can be transferred to you.  Get an estate attorney involved as you cannot do this on your own.

For a sense of what is involved in administering an estate in most states, please see the following two articles:  Estate & Probate Administration: Do Not Try This On Your Own at http://www.sjfpc.com/page1.html  and Pennsylvania Probate & Estate Administration: Executor Duties at http://www.sjfpc.com/pennsylvania_probate_estate__administration_duties_of_executor_and_administrator.html

 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Did you inherit the home through a Will or did your Mother die intestate (with out a Will) and then by statute?  Either way the estate has to be probated meaning a petiton has to be filed in probate court and a person appointed as the personal representative of the estate.  That person ahs the pwoer to transfer the asset via executor's deed but only after all the taxes, creditors, etc., have been paid.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption