Can I travel abroad on informal probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I travel abroad on informal probation?

I am an international student from India studying computer science in a US state university. I got a DUI conviction 6 months ago and I have been put on a 3 year informal probation (I do not have to report to any officer). I want to go home (India) on winter break for about a month. Will I face any problems with immigration on my way back to the US?

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you will have any problems if you travel to India on winter break aring from your driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance conviction in which you are on probation for three (3) years is answered from the terms of your written probation.

As such, you need to carefully read the terms of your probation. If the probation says nothing about the conviction being a problem for your United States visa, then you should have no problem returning to the United States since your conviction presumably was for a misdemeanor and not a felony.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption