Can I contest an extension on an ignition interlock installation if monthly reports were not made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I contest an extension on an ignition interlock installation if monthly reports were not made?

I was ordered to have a breathalyzer for 12 months. I had it installed in my car a year ago. Upon taking it out I was contacted by the interlock provider stating it had been removed 5 days early. My license suspended. DMV told me that they had never received my monthly reports from the provider and that I would have to get a 12 month extension. I feel that the itnerlock company committed fraud against me by falsely claiming they were reporting monthly. What can I do?

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the interlock provider for your motor vehicle was not in fact reporting monthly to you state's department of motor vehicles when it stated that it was, you should advise your state's department of motor vehicles about this false representation by this company.

The interlock provider was to provide as service to you directly to a governmental entity and failed to do so. I would also report this provider to your state's attrorney general's department as well. If you were being misled, most likely many other people were being misled as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption