What can I do if I was in an accident in a company vehicle during work and had to pay fines and was penalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was in an accident in a company vehicle during work and had to pay fines and was penalized?

The company vehicle had faulty brakes among other problems all of the company’s work trucks had problems. We made the employer aware but he was dismissive at best. As a result, I feel the accident in company vehicle was not my fault. My auto insurance company dropped me, my quotes went up, other companies won’t even cover me. We had a 500-1000 lb. lawnmower in the bed of a small pickup truck because, that’s how the employer has the truck set up. I believe the brakes to say the least were faulty. I believe the employer should had paid the citation; it should not have been held on/against my driving record/ insurance also I

continued working with the company for maybe 2 or 3 days after, then the employer laid-me-off. I believe he is guilty of unsafe and unfair business practice. How can I be compensated for my losses?

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF you can prove that the accident was due to the faulty brakes and not due to how you were driving (e.g. not because you were driving too fast and/or maintaining too little following distance for the weather and road conditions *and* the condition of your truck [that is, if you know the brakes are weak, you should drive more slowly or cautiously]), the you could potentially recover compensation in court. You'd have to sue the employer and prove his fault, in not maintaining the brakes after being aware of them, and also prove your lack of fault; if you could do that, you could recover money for your losses, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption