If I was in an accident and am being sued for damages that I cannot pay, can they take my license and, if so, for how long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident and am being sued for damages that I cannot pay, can they take my license and, if so, for how long?

If I file bankruptcy can they still take it?

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely in your state of residence you will lose your driver's license for not having automobile insurance as required and will be unable to drive legally until any judgment against you is paid in full. A bankruptcy filing may discharge the debt but will not allow you to get your driver's license legally. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in automobile liability law in your locality. One can be found via attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption