What will happen if I am being sued by an insurance company for over $8000?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I am being sued by an insurance company for over $8000?

I am a full-time college student who has never been employed. I have no propety nor the means to pay for what they are asking. What can happen to me if I can’t pay?

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Andrew Traub / The Traub Law Office, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a judgement is taken against you and you don't have any property, then your credit will take the biggest hit.  There is no garnishment of wages in Texas unless it's for child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption