What to do if I was told by police that they would not take a report of a stolen car because I didn’t report it stolen the day it happened and the car was wrecked?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was told by police that they would not take a report of a stolen car because I didn’t report it stolen the day it happened and the car was wrecked?

My roommate was the person who stole it while I was out of town and crashed it. I wasn’t aware of this until I returned. They said that me being out of town doesn’t matter; it had to be reported that day and that since it’s after the fact it’s his word against mine. He maintains that he had permission, which he did not.

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please go and speak with an attorney who can help you file the police report.  Logically if you were out of town how would you know it was stolen, even if it were not involved in an accident, until you returned?  This sends up a red flag and you are right to go further for help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption