If I was in a major retail store and armed men came in and robbed the store, what can I do since I got hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a major retail store and armed men came in and robbed the store, what can I do since I got hurt?

Asked on July 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could in theory sue the robbers, if you know who they are and if they have any assets or income that would let them pay a judgment against you--and if you chose to sue armed criminals in the first place.

The store is almost certainly NOT liable for your injuries, unless the robbers were store employeres, or store employees caused your injury (e.g. by hiding behind you while a robber was shooting at them). Absent wrong doing by employees, a business, such as a store, is not liable for injuries caused by the criminal acts of third parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption