Is it legal to post a patient case, including the lab values, from the hospital system online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to post a patient case, including the lab values, from the hospital system online?

Of course, any personal information that can identify that patient will be omitted. I would like to use the case to discuss treatment options for that patient.

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the posting that you intend to do does not in any way correspond with the name of a patient you can legally do what you desire to do under the laws of all states in this country on the hospital's online system. Make sure that the name of the patient or anything identifying him or her is omitted. You do not want to have a potential HIPPA violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption