I was in a major car accident and was badly injured. He was also drunk, but the driver that struck me doesn’t have insurance. What canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a major car accident and was badly injured. He was also drunk, but the driver that struck me doesn’t have insurance. What canI do?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If you have adequate uninsured/under-insured coverage under YOUR auto policy YOUR carrier is responsible to pay you. If you do not, and the driver who hit you and the car owner had no or inadequate insurance, while you can sue and you can get a judgment against the negligent driver and the ower of the car, if they have no assets you can attache, you likely have no ability to recover.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption