Can an employer legally deny you from leaving work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally deny you from leaving work

I need to leave work early and the supervisor is denying me to leave. Is that legal?

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you need to leave work early, unfortunately your company can deny your request. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that it can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, which includes when an employee is permitted to leave before their scheduled time. The exceptions here would be if this action violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. That having been said, your employer can't force you to stay but if you leave you can be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption