Passenger in rear end collision

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Passenger in rear end collision

My 18-year old son and I were riding in the back seat of my brother in law’s car; he was driving. We were returning from Shriners Hospital where my son had been following spinal fusion with rods and screws. We were hit by an uninsured man facing his 5th DUI conviction. Come to find out brother in law had no insurance either. What do I do? My son was taken by ambulance to the local hospital. He was ok. The bills are piling up. What do we do now?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have a real problem.

IF you have uninsured/under insured motorists coverage YOUR carrier may cover some of all of the damages. Report the claim.

If you think the driver or bike owner has any assets, ou could sue him.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption