What to do if I was in a car accident and went to see my primary care physician but he won’t see me until I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and went to see my primary care physician but he won’t see me until I hire an attorney?

I just went to my primary care physician and he said he can’t tell how bad I’m injured until I have an X-ray but he can’t give me an X-ray until I get an attorney. They called an attorney and put me on the phone with them in the doctor’s office. The attorney wants pictures of the crash. If I’m injured, shouldn’t I get an X-ray now? I have insurance so why are they refusing/delaying my treatment because I don’t have an attourney?

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should probably seek medical attention immediately, as it is better to be safe than sorry.  Many injuries can result from car accidents, some take some time to manifest.  In other words, even if you feel fine, you may have serious complications.  Other than that, here is advice I always offer to clients concerning what to do after a car accident.

I am not certain where the accident occured.  I am a personal injury attorney in Baltimore, MD.  If by some chance the accident occured in Maryland, feel free to contact my firm.  Otherwise, I am unable to provide representation, as I am only licensed in Maryland.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption