If you are found guilty of leaving the scene of an accident, is that a misdemeanor or a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are found guilty of leaving the scene of an accident, is that a misdemeanor or a felony?

The driver of the other vehicle was not injured nor was there any real damage to their vehicle.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends on your particualr state law. In Michigan, leaving the scene of the accident where there has been no injury or death is a Misdemeanor. If there was an injury or death, the charge can be increased to a felony. Not certain if you have been found guilty or not, but I would advise you to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area for more specifics based on the facts of what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption