I was in a car accident, and I don’t have insurance.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a car accident, and I don’t have insurance.

I was in a car accident while being uninsured. The other person has full coverage and I just received a letter from their insurance company. The insurance company asked me to call them to discuss the accident. Should I call them? As far as the accident, I was driving in the rain after stoping at a stop sign and seeing no cars I proceeded. Shortly after, I was hit and my fender, hood and bumper were all damaged.

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Accident Law, Virginia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is standard operating procedure for the other party's insurance company to take your recorded statement of what occurred in the accident. You should respond and tell them how the accident occurred. 
If you were injured, don't discuss anything about your injury.  Only discuss property damage .  I assume you were not injured since you didn't mention it.
Was there a police report which states the other party was at fault?
If you were not at fault in the accident (which appears to be the case from the facts you mentioned), the fact that you were uninsured does NOT prevent you from filing a claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier for property damage (cost of repairs to your car).  It does NOT prevent you from filing a separate personal injury claim. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption