I was hit in a car accident while parked in a parking lot in San Joaquin county, CA. As a result I have bulging disc c6-c7 (cervical spine). I have a police report and damge to my car was 7,200.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hit in a car accident while parked in a parking lot in San Joaquin county, CA. As a result I have bulging disc c6-c7 (cervical spine). I have a police report and damge to my car was 7,200.

I was hit and injured in a car accident while sitting in a parking lot (March 2009) in San Joaquin County, CA. As a result I have endured bulging disc c6-c7. My cervical spine is in a flexed position, and I had a sprained shoulder. i start theropy soon. I had a Cat Scan, exrays, and a MRI. Are my injuries considered minor? Do I have a good case? My bills are already in the 40,000,00, Will my medical bills get paid separetly from the settlement if I sue? Is it worth it?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you are saying about your car accident in San Joaquin County, CA, you certainly have a good case against the driver that hit you.  Your injuries sound pretty bad too.  Dependng on the disability rating a doctor gives you will determine the extent of the damages you can get awarded in court.  With respect to your medical bills, those will get paid from the settlement money- i.e. its all one of the same and will be paid at the same time your pain/suffering money is paid.  I suggest seeing a car accident lawyer who practices in San Joaquin county, CA immediately so that they can let the insurance company know they represent you.  You do not want to statute of limitations to run (usually it is 2 years from the date of the accident).  If you dont file your cases within that time, you cannot ever get compensated.  Go see a lawyer immediately...  You have rights and you do not want to sleep on them!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption