Can we be charged an early termination fee if this is not stated in our lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be charged an early termination fee if this is not stated in our lease?

We signed a lease for a year but need to leave. She is now telling us to pay $1400 but it does not say this on the contract can she do this?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the written lease that you have signed with your landlord does not contain an early termination fee, then you are not obligated contractually to pay it.

The problem is that if you have a one (1) year lease with some months left on the lease, you are contractually obligated to pay for the months that you do not occupy the unit. I suggest that you seek a subtenant to lease the unit to or be subject to the landord expecting you to pay for the months remaining under the written lease where the rental is not occupied.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption