How can I get my divorce to go through if my wife refuses to sign the papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my divorce to go through if my wife refuses to sign the papers?

How can I force her?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she refuses to sign the paperwokr for an uncontested divorce then it has to be viewed as a contested divorce.  And that means that you will have to sue her for divorce and serve her with papers and then proceed from there. It sounds as if it will be drawn out and messy.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption