What is my recourse if I was hired for a position which required me to move 400 miles and6 weeks later I let go due to downsizing but with no compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I was hired for a position which required me to move 400 miles and6 weeks later I let go due to downsizing but with no compensation?

I sent out my resume and was called in for an interview. I was interviewed and offered the position. I moved to another state for this job. Then 6 weeks later, having been trained, etc., I was told the office was downsizing and my services were no longer required. Do I have any recourse? This is a dentist’s office.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no recourse for you except to possibly apply for unemployment compensation in both the state in which you now live and the state in which you were presiding prior to your move.  There is no requirement for an employer to keep you employed after such training although it is a bit suspicious. At this point, consider obtaining a letter of recommendation and possibly some referrals but do not burn your bridge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption