Teenage dating

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Teenage dating

If the man in the relationship is 18 years old
and the girl is 15 years old. Is it illegal for them
to date? And is it rape if the have sexually
intercourse and is she allowed to give consent
to him? In Missouri.

Asked on June 3, 2018 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can date but they cannot engage in sexual activity. If they engage in intecourdse, then the 18 is guilty of statutory rape. This is true even if the 15 agrees to the activity. This is because "consent" can only legally be fiven by someone who is at least 17 years old.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can date but they cannot engage in sexual activity. If they engage in intecourdse, then the 18 is guilty of statutory rape. This is true even if the 15 agrees to the activity. This is because "consent" can only legally be fiven by someone who is at least 17 years old.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption