Can my neighbor ask for payment for unwanted mowing service?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my neighbor ask for payment for unwanted mowing service?

The weather has been wet and rainy on and off for several weeks. Our mower is not the best in wet grass. My husband and I were going to wait for the grass to be more dry before we mowed (which was going to be that weekend). The grass was not high, nor did we receive any notices from the city to clean up our front yard. I caught my neighbor through the window mowing my lawn without mine or my husband’s permission. What are my legal obligations to my neighbor and vise versa?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor gratuitiously mowed your lawn the other day, I would consider his or her act a neighborly gesture. If you do not want your neighbor mowing your lawn in the future, I would thank the neighbor for his or her kind act but simply state that you prefer mowing your own lawn.

As far as being obligated to pay your neighbor for the lawn service, you are not obligated to make any payments. If you want to, then you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption