If I was guardian for my mom and she died 3 years ago, do I need to do anything or does it just end when she dies?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was guardian for my mom and she died 3 years ago, do I need to do anything or does it just end when she dies?

I have not heard from my lawyer anything. I want to make sure that I won’t get in trouble with court.

Asked on April 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be helpful to the court if your lawyer filed a notice of death in the guardianship matter, attaching a certified copy of death certificate, so the court can close the guardianship of the person over whom the guardianship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption