If I was pulled over for driving without a license and ticketed but was driving because my mother pulled her hamstring and was unable to, should I plead guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over for driving without a license and ticketed but was driving because my mother pulled her hamstring and was unable to, should I plead guilty?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That would not be a valid defense in New York.  This does not mean that you should plead guilty, it just meas that you should speak to a qualified experienced defense attorney to discuss what defenses are available to you.  Please note if you are charged with VTL section 511, that it is an unclassified misdemeanor and a guilty plea wil result in a permanent criminal record that cannot be erased or expunged in New York State.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you plead not guilty at the upcoming arraignment of the criminal matter that you have found yourself in. Before the arraignment I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss strategy in getting the matter against you resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption