Can you be issued a DUI on private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be issued a DUI on private property?

My car was just outside the gate, so I move it inside to my carport (I live in a gated apartment complex). There were police there for some other reason, and they smelled liquor on my breath. I was given a breathalyzer and a blood test. and then issued a DUI. Is this considered private property? Can I somehow get out of this ticket? My friends dropped me off in front of my apartment.  Since I was on a private property I thought I should of not be given any ticket.

Asked on April 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, when your car was outside of the gate that was presumably public property.  The fact that you then drove onto private property makes no difference. A DUI can be lawfully charged.  Most states make it unlawful to be DUI on private property under these circumstances.  Additionally, if you are legally intoxicated and have possession and control of a vehicle, even if you have not left private property, you can be cited for DUI since could drive onto public roads at any time.

However, an experienced DUI attorney in your area may be help you fight this.  Drunk driving offenses comprise a highly technical area of the law and are fact specific.  Your attorney may well be successful in getting the charges dismissed or at least reduced.  Since a DUI triggers both a civil and criminal case,  it's always worth fighting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption