If I had a warrant in one county and have to go to a preliminary in another county, can they arrest me for the warrant in the other county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a warrant in one county and have to go to a preliminary in another county, can they arrest me for the warrant in the other county?

I got into some trouble in my home county for public intoxication. I have an unpaid fine and a warrant for my arrest. I recently found out that I had sold morphine to an undercover officer in a different county and I posted bail for that. I have a preliminary hearing for the morphine on Tuesday. If I do not get that warrant in the other county taken care of will they be able to arrest me in the other county?

Asked on April 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you don't get that warrant taken taken care of, you can be arrested in any county, or in any state for that matter.  You need to speak with a criminal law attorney ASAP.  Until this is cleared up you have to face the warrant for probation violation, as well as the underlying charge, not to mention charges relating to this second offense.  You are in a good deal of trouble here and most probably facing jailtime.  Again, consult with a defense lawyer as soon as you can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption