Wlat are my legal rights when a landlord has his janitor cause damage in order to evict?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wlat are my legal rights when a landlord has his janitor cause damage in order to evict?

What are my legal rights when a landlord allows his janitor to cause damage to a rented apartment when the tenant goes to dialysis. This is being done in order to evict this long term tenant so that their same apartment can be rented for a higher amount?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the janitor foryour landlord has caused damages to your rented unit to assist the landlord in evicting you, the damage caused by the janitor is essentially the act of the landlord and would be improper.

If this is the current situation, you need to contact a landlord tenant attorney to assist you regarding the claim. Also, for the janitor to enter your unit, you have to have received reasonable notice for the entry by the landlord under existing law in most states and the reasons for the entry. Reasonable notice is typically a minimum of twenty-four (24) hours notice.

If your contractual rights as a tenant have been violated, you may have a cause of action against the landlord and the janitor (his or her agent) for unlawful eviction.

If there is a "legal aid" program in your county, you might consider contacting this organization to help you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption