What are my right if I was fired with no explanation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if I was fired with no explanation?

They had an employee tell me I was fired. I had a doctor’s appointment with a doctor’s excuse. I worked more hours on the project than my bosses. What can I do?

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did your termination violate the terms of existing company policy, a union/collective bargaining agreemnt or employment contract? Did your treatment constitute some form of actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" employee you can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. The fact is  that for the most part an employer can set the terms and conditons of employment much as it seet fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption