How long do I have to sue for a personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to sue for a personal injury?

I am wondering what is the statue of limitations for taking the YAZ and filing a claim? I have been going through issue with my health for 2 years now but it really took a turn for the worse 5 years ago and I am still going through overcoming how it has damaged my health.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are many class action lawsuits pending now against the makers of Yaz and several other forms of birth control pills.  I would suggest you get in contact with one of the law firms handling these lawsuits.  You can easily find one of these firms by doing some research on the internet.  Contact the firm and speak with them regarding your issues.  They will be able to give you a more informed answer as to whether or not you are in a position to pursue a claim against the manufacturers of the drug.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption