If I was fired from my job with no clear evidence because someone said I was sleep when I was not, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job with no clear evidence because someone said I was sleep when I was not, do I have a case?

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are part of a Union and have a grievance process, you probably have no legal remedies. In Pennsylvania, there is no right to a job. Lawsuits are typically  allowed and successful in discrimination cases. These include gender and/or sex, age, race, religous and weight discrimination. If you fell asleep secondary ti sickness or as a side effect of medication, you may be able to prove that to your employer/supervisor and get a second chance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption