Do law enforcement agencies have to pay former officers for continued court appearances from arrests made during employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do law enforcement agencies have to pay former officers for continued court appearances from arrests made during employment?

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not. There is no obligation for any party, including law enforcement agencies, to pay any witness for a court appearance, other than "expert witnesses" (e.g. doctors, engineers, accident reconstruction specialists, etc.) who are hired to study the situation and write reports (and testify) based on their education. But "fact witnesses"--those testifying about what they saw, heard, did, etc.--do not need to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption