Is it legal if I was fired from my job when I phoned in to call off2 hours into my shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I was fired from my job when I phoned in to call off2 hours into my shift?

I was fired from my job over the phone. I had every intention of calling off an hour before my shift due to illness but I had fallen asleep from being up ill all night. I was given a write up that I had signed the week before for calling off and tardiness and it said the next form of action was to be written up again. They said that they were treating it as a no call no show and I was terminated. How is this possible when I was on the phone with them? Can I legally be fired like this?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption