Does there need to be an escrow deposit to make a real estate contract legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does there need to be an escrow deposit to make a real estate contract legally binding?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the escrow deposit is part and parcel of the contract so if the contracts so states that it is necessary then yes, it is necessary.  Without it the contract is probably written to fail.  If you are asking if the parties can waive it I guess that would be yes but I have rarely heard of it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption