Is it illegal for a 15 year old to date and have sexual contact with an 18 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a 15 year old to date and have sexual contact with an 18 year old?

If I took him in to give him a place to live, can I be charged with anything?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in most states 15 is too young to even given consent for any contact, let alone all the definitions of sexual contact. It can be considered statutory rape or sexual assault of a minor and if the parents find out and press charges, the 18 year old can be branded a sexual predator once convicted. That would then be something following the 18 year old for the rest of that person's life, requiring him or her to register with the police department in each town he or she lives. At this point, if no contact or minimal contact has been made with the 15 year old, back away and stop all contact (real and virtual). If the 15 year old persists, just simply ignore him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption