What to do if I was envoled in a bicycle accident for which the other party admitted guilt and I was offered a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was envoled in a bicycle accident for which the other party admitted guilt and I was offered a settlement?

The settlement included all medical bills and lost wages for the 8 weeks I was out of work and $5000 for pain and suffering. Is this low?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What is missing in your question is amount of medical bills which is indicative of the seriousness of your injury. However, you do list a compensating factor which is the fact that you were out of work for 8 weeks (loss of wage for the 8 weeks). 

It also depends what is your age and if you have fully recovered. If you are young and fully recovered, then the offer is definitely reasonable. If you are not young and you might have some pain and niggles which will stay with you for some time, then you need to probably get higher amount of settlement.

If you are getting a settlement like this

medical bills + lost wages + $5,000

then depending upon nature of your injury and how much you sufferend, I would say that given the fact that you are settling the case quickly (without dragging it out) and without a lawyer, it is pretty reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption