If my 19 year old is not in school and works 2 jobs and receives health benefits from 1 of the jobs, based on my son supporting himself does my support go down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 19 year old is not in school and works 2 jobs and receives health benefits from 1 of the jobs, based on my son supporting himself does my support go down?

He also pays my ex $500 a month in rent to stay at her house. I am the non-custodial parent. My ex and I made a child support agreement outside of state guidelines for me to pay $900 a month in support, it’s not based on percentage or salary. My divorce was finalized 3 years ago. My sons ages currently are 19, 14 and 13. There’s nothing in my agreement about this so do I have to pay $900 until my youngest son is out the house?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read the child support order that is in effect in that most likely the answer to your question concerning your 19 year old son, under the laws of all states in this country a parent is not responsible for paying child support for his or her child after the child reaches the age of 18 and concludes his or her senior year unless the court order for support states otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption