i was discriminated against at my job do i have a law suit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was discriminated against at my job do i have a law suit

they documented this and is probably going to term him.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove discrimination, yes you have a lawsuit.  The fact that the individual who allegedly discriminated against you is probably going to be fired will be significant evidence of such discrimination.  Try to obtain all of the information you can regarding his termination.

While it sounds as though you may have a solid claim here and while there are many federal, state, and even local laws prohibiting discrimination in the work place, the legal requirements and procedures are exceptionally complicated.  You should speak to an attorney that specializes in these type of cases.  If you need help in finding one, you can try www.AttorneyPages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption