I was discharged by my employee after winning SSID (on my own) from an injury that occurred at work. They did, of course, deny the workers comp claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was discharged by my employee after winning SSID (on my own) from an injury that occurred at work. They did, of course, deny the workers comp claim

the issue is whether or not it was legal for the employer to discharge me immediately after my short term disability expired, deny me my long term disability (UNUM 07/03 denial).When they discharged me(6/28/03), I cannot say with any degree of certaintly they knew I was found to be disabled as of 12/13/02.The whole case is a mess because I was denied Workmens Comp, had 3 surgeries on my back (5/03), (7/03), and (12/03) L4-S1 fusion with instrumentation. The original date of injury was 3/22/02 and I received absolutlely no help in filling out forms (FMLA)? and told “this was only way for $

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, sounds as if you need a workers comp attorney who can help you appeal (most workers comp cases get denied and go through years of appeals before the individual is awarded back pay and interest).  Then, this person should also look at the circumstances surrounding your firing.  Why? Because in most states, employment is at-will, which means absent discriminatory reasons (disability being one of them), or being part of a contract or union, you can be fired with or without cause. 

So, try www.attorneypages.com to consult with an attorney in your state.  Check his or her record at the Illinois State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption