I was denied vacation pay after 2 weeks notice.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was denied vacation pay after 2 weeks notice.

I gave my 2 weeks notice at my employer.
A discussion of my 40 hours vacation pay
came up. I was told I didn’t meet the
criteria. Per the probation requirements
i do believe i met it however i was told
that regardless i was still going to get
it anyway. After receiving my last check
it wasnt on there. My boss then said I
didnt qualify and is trying to say he
never said anything about it. What do I
do to get my vacation pay?

Asked on August 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no inherent right to vacation pay on termination (including resignation) of employment in your state: you would only be guaranteed it if you had a written employment contract for a definite term (e.g. a one year) contract, which had not yet expired, which you were fully in compliance with, and which by its plain terms guaranteed you vacation pay when your employment ended. Otherwise, it is completely voluntary on the part of the employer whether to pay out your vacation time; they may freely refuse to  pay you, and you would not have recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption